Picture2_clipped_rev_2_clipped_rev_2.png

V 100% Vegetarian, 98% Vegan

Against Animal Testing

100% Made by us in Australia

Always Natural, Using Organic where we can

Ethical Buying

Why  Use Natural Products?

© 2019 by Papillon Products

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black
  • Pinterest Basic Black
No Sulphates, Parabens, Mineral oils, Synthetic oils, PEG’s, Glycols. Phthalates, DEA or TEA, Talc, Petrol-Chemicals,  Silicones (Dimethicone and others), Palm oil, Peanut oil, Triethanolamine.

Follow Us

 

FAQ Ingredients

Click on the Name to go to the  Infomation

 

Do Papillon Products use palm oil or ingredients derived from palm oil?  

We do not use palm oil in any of our soaps or products.  Any products derived from palm oil are sourced from sustainable & renewable resources wherever possible. Our raw material manufacturers have a “sustainability policy” in place, and this covers materials sourced from natural sources. Any palm oil derived raw ingredient is sourced from members of RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil). We are always looking to remove palm oil where we can.

 

Do Papillon Products contain nano-tech particles?

None of our products contain nano particles.


 

What are “parabens” and “sulphates”?
Parabens and sulfates have received a lot of attention lately. Parabens refer to methylparabens and propylparabens, preservatives used in numerous cosmetics and bath products. Sulfates refer to sodium laurel sulfate and laureth sulfate, which are surfactants found in many soaps, shampoos, toothpastes and detergents.

 

 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil was originally used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and many other industries.

Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, known as Simmondsia chinensis, which are indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico, but now grown in many countries, including Australia.

Pnteresting fact - Jojoba oil is also fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.

Jojoba oil is also edible but non-caloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause condition called steatorrhea ( not really something we want to discuss here) - so we don't recommend you try drinking it. It does not oxidise easily, has a long shelf life and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as coconut oil and grape seed oil.

Jojoba biodiesel has also been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.

We use Jojoba oil in many of our creams and lotions and also our soaps. We also use Jojoba beads as a natural exfoliant.


This is what a Jojoba plant and seed look like.

 

 

 

 

 

 



Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter)
Ah, chocolate. Raw cocoa butter has a delicate chocolate fragrance, an off white, almost cream appearance and just like chocolate, melts at the touch.

The pod and seeds
The pod ranges from twenty to 35 centimetres long and grows directly from the tree’s main branches and trunk, not from a stem like an apple does. 

Inside each pod is sweet white pulp and juice—which can be used to make drinks with a sweet, mild flavour—covering 50 to 60 seeds.

 

The butter is extracted from Cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Most (70%) of the world's production of Cocoa butter is produced in the West African nations and is one of the most stable fats known. Contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and excellent moisturising agent for the skin. The smooth texture of Cocoa Butter makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products. Cocoa butter has a melting point of around 34 to 38°C making it solid at room temperature but readily melting on the skin.

 

We use Cocoa Butter in many of our creams and lotions and also some of our soaps.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coenzyme Q10
Coenzyme Q10, also referred to as CoQ10 (or ubiquinone) is a vitamin-like compound which is present in all cells.  It occurs naturally in the body. CoQ10 levels are highest in the hardest-working tissues of the body like the heart.

Coenzyme Q10 is an antioxidant, that is, it helps to protect cells from damage caused by the body's own free radicals.  The discovery of coenzyme Q10 was not a simple accident but rather the result of a long train of tests by numerous researchers into the mechanisms and compounds involved in energy conversion.

Coenzyme Q10 was discovered in 1957 in the USA in beef hearts.  A year later at the University of Mississippi and the pharmaceutical company Merck, Sharp and Dohme identified the chemical structure and function of the new compound. 

Since then, a steady accumulation of studies have explored the effects of CoQ10 in a variety of conditions such as heart disease, gum disease, cancer, Parkinson's disease, migraine headache and as a sports supplement.

A handful of studies have shown that coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) may have an effect on skin and the appearance of wrinkles, most notably by reducing UV damage, stimulating healthy collagen production, and reducing substances in damaged skin that wreck havoc on its support structure. 
Source.

There is also research showing that sun exposure depletes the presence of CoQ10 in the skin. This is not surprising because many of the skin’s components become diminished on exposure to the sun. The latest research suggests that topical application of CoQ10 has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. 


It's not very interesting to look at, so we didn't include a picture.

 

 

Shea Butter (From the Karite Tree)

Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African Karite Tree), it is a rich, creamy to beige colored substance with a nutty fragrance, that has natural soothing and moisturizing properties. 

 

Raw Shea Butter is extracted and processed in the traditional way woman of Africa have done for centuries.  In Raw Shea Butter, the nuts of the wild growing Karite Tree are hand harvested and brought back to the village.  the village women hand shell the Karite Nuts (Shea nuts). The nut is then grilled to open up its properties, pounded into a powder and boiled.  During boiling, the potent oils in Shea Butter rise to the surface, after which they are scooped into gourds and left to cool and set.  The result is raw Shea Butter.

 

Shea butter is full of nutrients, including vitamin A, which has many healing properties  and antioxidants like vitamin E, as well as polyphenols and phytonutrients. These ingredients make shea butter an anti-inflammatory, which is why it works so well at moisturizing and soothing all types of skin. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vitamin E
It's common knowledge that vitamin E is good for your skin, but not many people really know why. Vitamin E (Known as tocopherol) is both a antioxidant and a nutrient and antioxidant that will protect and repair your skin.  Vitamin E has been used in skincare products for such a long time that it sometimes gets overlooked when newer, more exotic-sounding ingredients are advertised in products. But the truth is, it’s a highly beneficial ingredient for the skin.

 

The oil in its purest form is very versatile. It has a light brown/reddish hue and quick thick and sticky. 

 

Antioxidants are agents that neutralize the oxidant effect of free radicals. 

 

Free radicals are atoms with an uneven number of electrons, and when they form inside your body, they steal electrons from healthy cells like the ones that make up your skin and  cause skin dryness, fine lines and wrinkles [source: Bouchez]. This can cause a damaging chain reaction, and that's where antioxidants like vitamin E come in and help repair [source: Rice].

 

How does vitamin E do this? A simple chemistry lesson can explain how vitamin E does this. The atoms that comprise your body try to maintain an even number of electrons - that's what makes them stable. If an atom has an uneven number of electrons, it will steal an electron from another atom to become stable. When your skin takes a beating from outside factors, such as the sun's ultraviolet rays, your body can produce free radicals.  Antioxidants neutralize free radicals and prevent cellular damage from occurring, which is why it's very popular in skin care products. It is also used to stabilise and preserve the oils used within a formula from going rancid.

 

Vitamin E is one of the most powerful antioxidants, but your body can't produce it, which means you have to make sure you're getting enough of this valuable nutrient in your diet. Eating foods high in vitamin E and taking vitamin E supplements  can can help prevent premature aging of your skin and damage to your DNA [source: Phillips].

 

The oil in its purest form is very versatile. It has a light brown/reddish hue and quick thick and sticky, so rarely used on its own.

 

 

Plastic micro-beads
The beads (tiny plastic beads, less than 5mm in size, which are added to scrubs to aid exfoliation and abrasion), hundreds of thousands of which can be found in a jar of scrub or exfoliations cream and even toothpaste, slip through wastewater treatment plants after being washed down bathroom drains. Tens of millions of these tiny 'microplastic' beads or debris are now sitting at the bottom of waterways and lakes according to scientific estimates. Coated with toxins like PCBs, the beads are often eaten by fish and other marine life. In 2012 scientists from Wageningen University in the Netherlands showed that plastic nanoparticles have an adverse effect on sea organisms such as mussels and after 48 days, the mussels still show signs of contamination [Ref: abc.net.au]

Scientists are now suggesting  that those toxins could be working their way back up the food chain to humans. They are to small to be sifted out at sewage treatment plants and the tiny beads end up in the ocean where the plastic, which does not biodegrade, become pollutant ingested by wildlife and toxic to sea organisms.

Unfortunately there are thousands of products around the world that include the beads.

 


Argan oil
Often called ‘liquid gold’, argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, native to Morocco and well known to the ancient tribes of Morocco, It is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin, making  it a popular cosmetic choice for many. Anyone can reap the argan oil benefits for their body. 

The best thing about argan oil is that is can be safely used in its pure form and doesn’t need to be used as an ingredient in lotions, conditioners or moisturizers - we sell Argan Butter with oly essential oils added for fragrance [Goto Argan Butter Page]. This miracle oil will change the way you live your life.

What’s so great about Argan Oil?
It's a evolutionary beauty booster which will  amaze you with its ability to moisturise, hydrate and soften all types of hair and skin. It has been clinically proven to improve skin hydration and skin elasticity in as little as only four weeks. In just four weeks, participants in clinical trials saw a visible reduction in coarse wrinkles and fine lines in the eye area, and more than 83% of users showed significantly improved skin hydration. If the science isn’t enough for you, celebrities such as Eva Mendes, Taylor Swift and Salma Hayek swear by Argan Oil for the hydration and overall health of their hair and skin.

Our Argan oil and Argan butters and products containing Argan will literally keeps you looking gorgeous from head to toe.

 


Sodium Lactate 
is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In food, Sodium Lactate may be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. When used in making soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower.

 

Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture. This makes it a great additive to lotions, creams and moisturisers and we  typically replacing glycerine with Sodium Lactate. It's a lot less sticky than Glycerine as well.

 

Rose-hip.

The ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans have used rose-hip seed oil for centuries for many skin conditions and its healing properties

Many studies old and new have found Rose-hip is one of the best oils for reducing scars and stretch marks, as well as wrinkles, sagging skin and pigmentation.

 We use a high grade certified organic Rose-hip oil, sourced from a known supplier that uses an extraction method (CO2) that does not generate heat, like cold pressing the fruit can (strange but true) - the fruit is hard and cold pressing causes lots of friction and the by-product of friction is heat, which destroys the very valuable anti-oxidants of rosehip oil.

With the ability to reduce scars, stretch marks, wrinkles and pigmentation up to 80%, its a natural super blend that will show results overnight and real improvements in less than 10 days.

Rose-hip has a natural occurring retinol (a natural source of vitamin A, known as trans-retinoic acid), antioxidants (including beta-carotene and lycopene - also found in red fruits, like Tomatoes),  and essential fatty acids (Essential fatty acids include omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids) that have clinically proven to results.

We use certified organic Rose-hip oil

 

Wild harvested Tamanu Oil
This is oil is a remarkable traditional remedy used to heal & improve skin conditions and ailments.

Tamanu Oil rapidly increases cell renewal and is an excellent anti-ageing product and acne treatment. Used for centuries as a natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antioxidant and research suggests it has  anti-ageing effects on the skin and can also aid in the reduction of age spots and scars.

We use certified organic Tamanu Oil


Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cedarwood works with the skin’s own self-maintenance capabilities. It is balancing for dry and oily skin and will cleanse the skin of impurities and aid sluggish skin tissues and draws out excess fat between the tissue.

We use certified organic Cedarwood Essential Oil

 

Sea-buckthorn oil
has remarkable healing benefits. It is effective at hydrating the skin, reducing wrinkles, healing sunburns, reducing stretch marks and healing scars.

We use certified organic See-buckhorn oil

 

Rose Otto Essential Oil
Rose Otto tones and lift the skin, helping to improve skin health and elasticity while improving circulation as it tones. It's also very good for Mature and aged skin and improving the appearance of wrinkles.

We use certified organic Rose Otto Essential Oil

 

Geranium
is a wonderful skin tonic oil. It will revitalizes skin cells and helps to control sebum production in oily skin, helps to keep the skin supple and rejuvenates pale, dull skin. It is also an anti-inflammatory, with antiseptic, astringent, balancing, tonic properties.

Geranium also stimulates the lymphatic system, helps to diminish water retention, and eliminates toxins.

Geranium significantly improves the likelihood of scar reduction with its scar healing properties that help scars fade over time. Carrot seed oil is an excellent tonic for skin. In addition, to treating scars, it helps improve skin tone and elasticity as well as reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

 

Carrot seed oil
Carrot Seed contains powerful antioxidant properties which aid the skin in fighting free radicals and improve the skin’s ability to age and heal. Carrot Seed Oil is also often used to treat eczema, psoriasis and as an aid to balance sebum production.

 

Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM)
MSM nature's beauty miracle – organic sulphur. An essential role in the health and maintenance of the collagen and elastin of skin and is vital for the formation of healthy cells. It is non-toxic and promotes smooth, toned and firm skin.

MSM Rejuvenates and promotes skin permeation and is also an Anti-Inflammatory. MSM is also very useful in targeting rosacea, for sunburn and for skin with allergies

Coming Soon